Lectogo Privacy Policy


1. General

Lectogo AB ("us", "we", or "our") org. nr. 559156-1484 operates the Lectogo app (the "service").

This document informs you of our policies regarding our collection, usage and storage of personal data and if such data is or can be shared with third parties. Lectogo is committed to a transparent and safe data processing and for you to understand how we collect, store, use and protect your information. When using the service as described in the Lectogo User Agreement and this privacy policy, Lectogo is the data controller.  

Unless stated otherwise, the definitions used in this Privacy policy will have the same meaning as in the Lectogo User Agreement. Questions regarding the Privacy Policy and Lectogos processing of your personal information may be sent to info@lectogo.com.

2. Purpose and use of data

2.1 By using the services provided, Lectogo is processing your personal information for causes stated in the Lectogo User Agreement, this Privacy Policy and compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

2.2 Lectogo is processing your data for the following purposes:

a)   Analyses in order to develop the Services regarding functionality, security and methods. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in being able to improve our services further and to increase our knowledge of the market and users.

b)   Enter into or carry out a contract with you per our user agreement and any other contractual obligations between Lectogo and you as a user of our services.

c) Provide you with customised information regarding our services based on specific data factors such as position data, preferences and behaviour patterns. The legal basis for the processing is due to the contractual necessity for us to provide you with the services.

If you don't comply with Lectogo processing your data as according with clause 2.2, we must be notified as according to article 3 below. It may be sent to info@lectogo.com or Smedjegatan 9, 732 30 Arboga.

Please notice that Lectogo is unable to exclude any processing of data as stated above as the services cannot be provided unless you agree with the data processing stated in clause 2. If you revoke your consent, it does not affect the legality of data handling which occurred previous to the revocation.

2.3 As according to the purposes stated in section 2.2, we may process name, phone number, e-mail address, location data and other information provided to Lectogo. It is a contractual necessity to provide the service.

Lectogo does not process any special category data as defined by GDPR.


Lectogo does not collect any payment information as it is sent directly to our payment provider.

2.4 Lectogo will provide personal data and information to third parties that provide services to us, such as IT service providers. If required by law or a decision by authority, we will provide information and data to the authorities. If Lectogo transfers any information or data outside of the EU / EEA, it will only be carried out after sufficient protection measures have been taken. Example by entering agreements regarding transfer and data processing with the receiver of the data.

 

2.4 Lectogo may also process Your data and information to:

a) compliance with laws and regulations or by court order;

b) apply the Lectogo user agreement; or

c) ensure the capability to protect Lectogo's or any of Lectogo's partner's rights, such as in a court case.

 

3. Rights and contact

3.1 Lectogo is the data controller and responsible for processing Your data and information as according to applicable laws. The data is only saved for as long as it is needed to fulfil the purposes of which the data was collected. In the event of your account used for our services is cancelled, we will delete all saved data and information connected to your account with the exception for data needed to be saved due to legal obligations or to safeguard the company's legal interests.

3.2 Lectogo strive to keep the user data and information accurate and up to date. As a user, You are free to request access, update, modification, limiting processing and also deletion of data and information bound to your account. You also have the right to object our data processing and the right to data portability. Some changes can be made directly by you through the Lectogo App.

 If you wish to exercise any of your rights as above, you may contact Lectogo at info@lectogo.com or Lectogo AB, Smedjegatan 9, 73230 Arboga. In case of repetitive or unreasonable inquiries, Lectogo is entitled to charge a fee. Lectogo will generally answer your request within one month.

3.3 If you find that Your personal information is incorrect or not treated according to applicable law or regulation, we encourage you to contact Lectogo at info@lectogo.com or Lectogo AB, Smedjegatan 9, 73230 Arboga. Lectogo will immediately correct, block or delete inaccurate personal data and personal data not processed according to applicable law.
 
The Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen) is the supervisory authority for personal data processing. If you believe that we have mishandled your personal information, please contact and report your complaint to:

Datainspektionen, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm, www.datainspektionen.se

5. Security

 The technology used by Lectogo, together with this Privacy Policy, aims to protect your data from unauthorised access and unauthorised use. We may update these actions as new technology becomes available.

6. Links to other websites

 The Lectogo App may contain links to and from other third-party websites, Lectogo AB is not responsible for the content of such websites or their data processing.

 7. Changes in the Privacy Policy

 Lectogo reserve the right to, without notice, change this Privacy Policy by publishing a new version of this Privacy Policy on the Website. However, in the case of significant changes, we will also notify you of the changes by sending you an e-mail with information about the changes.